Page 1 of 13
[…] in accordance with § 15630. As mandated reporters, banks are obliged to report ‘suspected financial
abuse’ they encounter ‘in connection with providing financial services with respect to an elder’ to
local law enforcement or adult protective services agencies.” Id. at 735-736 (citations omitted).
The court first rejected the contention that violation of the reporting requirements constituted
“negligence per se” sufficient to state a cause of action under some other theory. Id. The court reached
this conclusion because the reporting requirements of § 15630.1 explicitly contain a statement that
the reporting statute “does not ‘limit, expand, or otherwise modify any civil liability or remedy that
may exist under this or any other law.’ The provision thus expressly negates any inference of
legislative intent to enlarge the legal bases for a private civil action predicated on a bank’s failure to
report suspected financial abuse.” Id. at 737 (quoting § 15630.1(g)).
6