Page 1 of 13
[…] parties in engaging in financial elder abuse. “The elder abuse statutes do not define the term ‘assists,’
and no court has addressed the meaning of the term.” Id. In interpreting the term “assists” in the
context of the elder abuse statutes, the court explained:
In our view, the provision cannot be understood to impose strict liability for
assistance in an act of financial abuse. Generally, California has adopted the common
law rule for subjecting a defendant to liability for aiding and abetting a tort. Liability
6
While a violation of the reporting requirements found in § 15630.1 can give rise to civil penalties, those penalties
“shall be recovered only in a civil action brought against the financial institution by the Attorney General, district
attorney, or county counsel. No action shall be brought under this section by any person other than the Attorney
General, district attorney, or county counsel [and] nothing in the Financial Elder Abuse Reporting Act of 2005 shall be
construed to limit, expand, or otherwise modify any civil liability or remedy that may exist under this or any other
law.” Das, 186 Cal.App.4th at 736 (quoting § 15630.1(g)).
7
Because the decedent had passed away in 2008, the amendments in 2008 to change presumption of the existence of
abuse from “bad faith” to “knew or should have known” did not apply to plaintiff’s claims. It is not clear whether the