Case 1:20-cv-01174-PLM-PJG ECF No. 17, PageID.619 Filed 12/11/20 Page 1 of 16
[…] the state, ECF No. 1-11, exempts a range of educational activities that the state deems important
enough to be held in person notwithstanding the health risks, but has failed to exempt religious
educational activities which the Plaintiffs likewise sincerely believe must be held in person. The
state may do this under the Free Exercise Clause of the Constitution, but only if it can
demonstrate that this differential treatment meets the demands of strict scrutiny, which
Defendant has not done at this stage.
INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES
Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, the Attorney General is authorized to send any officer of the
Department of Justice “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court
of the United States.”
The United States has a substantial interest in the preservation of its citizens’
fundamental right to the free exercise of religion, expressly protected by the First Amendment.
To that end, the United States regularly files statements of interest and amicus briefs on