TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The department shall submit to the General
Assembly a report on the effects of 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581(a)(2)
(relating to restraint systems) by August 31, 1989.
§ 10. Seat belt oral hazard warnings.
For a period of 120 days after enactment, oral hazard
warnings shall be given by the Pennsylvania State Police or
local enforcement officers to motor vehicle drivers and front
seat passengers who are not wearing safety seat belts as
required by 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581 (relating to restraint systems),
but no citation shall be issued for such violation during said
120-day period.
1989, JULY 1, P.L.115, NO.24
§ 5. Transfer of Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund moneys.
All funds in the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund repealed by
the act of December 12, 1988 (P.L.1120, No.144), entitled "An
act amending Title 75 (Vehicles) of the Pennsylvania
Consolidated Statutes, abolishing the Catastrophic Loss Trust
Fund," are hereby transferred to the Catastrophic Loss Benefits
Continuation Fund created by this act.
Explanatory Note. Act 24 amended or added sections 1798.2,
1798.4, 1945, 4962 and 6506 of Title 75.
§ 6. Certification by Insurance Commissioner.