TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1532(c) and 1550(d) and the
repeal of the provisions of section 13(m) of the act of April
14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance,
Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, by this act shall not affect any
act done, liability incurred or right accrued or vested or
affect any suit or prosecution pending or be instituted to
enforce any right or penalty or to punish any offense under the
authority of any statute repealed by this act.
Explanatory Note. Act 3 amended, added or repealed sections
1311, 1312 and 1313 and Chapters 15 and 17 of Title 74 and
sections 1532, 1550, 6323 and 9511 of Title 75.
1994, DECEMBER 7, P.L.820, NO.115
§ 12. Contracts with private entities.
In pursuing the directives of section 8(a) of the act of
December 16, 1992 (P.L.1250, No.166), entitled "An act amending
Title 75 (Vehicles) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes,
providing for the implementation and administration of an
enhanced vehicle emission inspection program; further providing
for administrative duties of the Department of Transportation
for certain services and the Department of Environmental
Resources; providing for an alternative fuels grant program;
establishing the Alternative Fuels Incentive Grant Fund; and
making an appropriation," the Department of Transportation is
authorized to contract with private entities for the purpose
of development, administration and operation of a system which
will permit electronic transactions, payment by credit or debit
card and electronic funds transfer. Contracted private entities