TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] provisions relating to legislative intent.
Cross References. Section 3802 is referred to in sections
102, 1534, 1539, 1541, 1543, 1547, 1552, 1553, 1554, 1556, 1575,
1586, 1611, 3326, 3327, 3716, 3732, 3732.1, 3733, 3735, 3735.1,
3755, 3803, 3804, 3805, 3806, 3807, 3811, 3812, 3814, 3815,
3816, 3817, 6506 of this title; section 14301 of Title 16
(Counties); sections 6105, 7508.1 of Title 18 (Crimes and
Offenses); section 5502 of Title 30 (Fish); section 8137 of
Title 35 (Health and Safety); sections 933, 1515, 1725.3,
1725.5, 3571, 3573 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
Procedure); section 1604 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
§ 3803. Grading.
(a) Basic offenses.--Except as provided in subsection (b):
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating
to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a
misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay
a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
(2) An individual who violates section 3802(a) and has
two prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
(3) An individual who violates section 3802 and has
three or more prior offenses or has previously been convicted
of a violation of section 3735 (relating to homicide by
vehicle while driving under influence) commits a felony of
the third degree.
(b) Other offenses.--
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where
there was an accident resulting in bodily injury, serious
bodily injury or death of any person or in damage to a
vehicle or other property, or who violates section 3802(b),
(e) or (f) and who has one prior offense commits a
misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay
a fine under section 3804.
(2) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where
the individual refused testing of breath or chemical testing
pursuant to a valid search warrant, court order or any other
basis permissible by the Constitution of the United States
and the Constitution of Pennsylvania, or who violates section
3802(c) or (d) and who has no prior offenses commits a
misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay
a fine under section 3804.
(3) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where
there was an accident resulting in bodily injury, serious
bodily injury or death of any person or in damage to a
vehicle or other property, or who violates section 3802(b),
(e) or (f) and who has two prior offenses commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree.