TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 9511.9. Special revenue refunding bonds.
9511.10. Remedies of trustees and of holders of obligations.
9511.11. Pledged revenues.
9511.12. (Reserved).
9511.13. Supplement to other laws and liberal construction.
9512. Severability of provisions.
Enactment. Chapter 95 was added June 23, 1981, P.L.98,
No.35, effective immediately.
Chapter Heading. The heading of Chapter 95 was amended July
22, 1983, P.L.122, No.32, effective in 15 days.
Cross References. Chapter 95 is referred to in sections
9004, 9014 of this title; section 9202 of Title 74
(Transportation).
§ 9501. Definitions.
The following words and terms when used in this chapter shall
have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Act 3." The act of April 17, 1997 (P.L.6, No.3), entitled,
"An act amending Titles 74 (Transportation) and 75 (Vehicles)
of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, further providing
for annual appropriation and computation of subsidy and for
distribution of funding; providing for distribution of
supplemental funding; further providing for use of funds
distributed; providing for public transportation grants
management accountability, for competitive procurement and for
the Public Transportation Assistance Fund; further providing
for period of registration, for duties of agents, for
registration and other fees, for requirements for periodic
inspection of vehicles, for limits on number of towed vehicles,
for operation of certain combinations on interstate and other
highways and for width and length of vehicles; providing for
liquid fuels and fuels permits and bond or deposit of
securities, for imposition of liquid fuels and fuels tax, for
taxpayer, for distributor's report and payment of tax, for
determination of tax, penalties and interest, for examination
of records and equipment, for retention of records by
distributors and dealers, for disposition and use of tax, for
discontinuance or transfer of business, for suspension or
revocation of permits, for lien of taxes, penalties and
interest, for collection of unpaid taxes, for reports from
common carriers, for violations and reward for detection of
violations, for refunds, for diesel fuel importers and
transporters, for prohibiting use of dyed diesel fuel, for
disposition of fees, fines and forfeitures, for certified copies
of records and for uncollectible checks; further providing for
distribution of State highway maintenance funds and for
standards and methodology for data collection; providing for
dirt and gravel road maintenance; further providing for
imposition of tax and additional tax; providing for tax on
alternative fuels; further providing for disposition of tax
revenue; making an appropriation; and making repeals."
"Annual debt service payments." The annual debt service
payments on the bonds issued under section 9511.2 (relating to