The Ohio Investment Adviser and
[…] person contained in § 202(a)(25) of the Investment Adviser Act of 1940. The
definition ofinvestment adviser representativecontained in ORC § 1707.01(CC)
tracks the definition of that term set out in SEC Rule 203A-3(a) promulgated under
the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
2. Ohio Revised Code § 1707.01(CC)(2) lists certain persons who are deemed to be
a single client for purposes of this definition. ORC § 1707.01(CC)(2) tracks SEC
Rule 203(b)(3)-1 promulgated under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
3. “Excepted person is defined in ORC § 1707.01(EE), and generally means a
person who has: (i) at least $750,000 under the management of the adviser; or (ii)
has a net worth (jointly with spouse) of more than $1,500,000; or (iii) is a “qualified
purchaser as defined in ORC § 1707.01(FF); or (iv) is an executive officer,
director, trustee, general partner, or person serving in a similar capacity of the
investment adviser; or (v) is a non-clerical employee of the investment adviser who
participates in the investment activities of the adviser, and has so participated for
at least 12 months. This definition of excepted person tracks the SEC’s definition
of excepted personcontained in SEC Rule 203A-3(a)(3)(i) promulgated under
the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, which in turn is based on SEC Rule 205-
3(d)(1) promulgated under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
Qualified purchaseris defined in ORC § 1707.01(FF), and generally means a
natural person who owns not less than $5,000,000 in investments or who owns
and invests on a discretionary basis not less than $25,000,000 in “investments.”
This definition of qualified purchaseris based on the SEC’s definition of qualified
purchaser set out in SEC Rule 205-3(d)(1)(ii)(B) promulgated under the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940. For purposes of this definition of qualified
Ohio Investment Adviser Handbook
66