DM 23-04
[…] Id. at 9. Generally speaking, EOIR
adjudicators should focus on cases where the respondent is a civil immigration enforcement
priority or desires a full adjudication of a claim for immigration relief, and EOIR adjudicators
4
Generally speaking, efficiency and fairness are served where EOIR adjudicators focus on resolving disputes
between the parties, and adjudicators need not spend time on questions or issues about which the parties agree or
about which a party has the prerogative to decide. The role of an EOIR adjudicator is to resolve disputes between
the parties. Cf. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1(d)(1) (“The Board shall resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely,
impartial, and consistent with the [Immigration and Nationality Act] and regulations.”), 1003.10(b) (“In all cases,
immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with
the [Immigration and Nationality Act] and regulations.”) (emphasis added).