PM 21-25
[…] Administrative
closure is not currently permitted in the other circuits. See Matter of Castro-Tum, 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018).
3
B. Board of Immigration Appeals
Appellate immigration judges should be prepared to review and adjudicate motions from DHS
regarding prosecutorial discretion. In addition, appellate immigration judges may solicit
supplemental briefing from the parties regarding whether the case remains a removal priority for
ICE or whether the parties intend to seek or exercise some form of prosecutorial discretion. See 8
C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(9) (“[T]he Board may rule, in the exercise of its discretion . . . , on any issue,
argument, or claim not raised by the parties, and the Board may solicit supplemental briefing from
the parties on the issues to be considered before rendering a decision.”).
III. Conclusion
EOIR expects the parameters of the new DHS memoranda to focus DHS resources on cases that
meet the DHS-determined priorities. All EOIR adjudicators are encouraged to use docketing
practices that ensure respondents receive fair and timely adjudications, and act consistently with