Motor Vehicle Dealer Special Inventory Frequently Asked Questions
[…] monthly statement and yearly declaration. Vehicles sold with a salvage title sold as salvage or parts are not considered
dealer inventory and are not reported on the Statement or Declaration. They are valued on the primary account at
January 1 market value. However, if you have an active dealer license, you must still file Statements and Declarations.
15. Are all trailers or semi-trailers considered special inventory?
The type of trailer sold will determine if it qualifies as special inventory. Texas Property Tax code Section 23.121 Dealer’s
Motor Vehicle Inventory (a) (8) states “ ‘Motor vehicle’ means a towable recreational vehicle or a fully self-propelled vehicle
with at least two wheels which has as its primary purpose the transport of a person or persons, or property, whether or not
intended for use on a public street, road, or highway.” If you have a question on whether your trailer inventory qualifies as
special inventory, please contact the appraisal district for the county in which you do business.
16. If a dealer both leases and sells motor vehicles, how does the dealer report the leased vehicles?