in an itemized manner and the refund is also itemized in a
report. 17-5-7.1(a)] If the contribution is not deposited in
the committee’s bank account, it may be returned without any
reporting requirement. The new provision requires candidates
or PACs to refund or return any unlawful contribution within
ten (10) days of receipt. [§ 17-5-7.1(b)]
I received an unwanted, unsolicited check from a PAC, and I I received an unwanted, unsolicited check from a PAC, and I
returned it. Must I report that as a contribution?returned it. Must I report that as a contribution?
36
§ 17-5-7(a) of the FCPA
“...A candidate, public ofcial, or treasurer
of a principal
campaign committee as dened in this chapter, may
only use campaign contributions, and any proceeds
from investing the contributions that are in excess
of any amount necessary to defray expenditures of
the candidates, public ofcial, or principal campaign
committee, for the following purposes:
1. Necessary and ordinary expenditures of the
campaign.
2. Expenditures that are reasonably related
to performing the duties of the ofce held. For
purposes of this section, expenditures that are
reasonably related to performing the duties of the
ofce held do not include personal and legislative
living expenses, as dened in this chapter.
3. Donations to the State General Fund, the
Education Trust Fund or equivalent county or
municipal funds.
4. Donations to an organization to which a
federal income tax deduction is permitted under
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection
(b) of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended, or any other charitable,
educational, or eleemosynary cause of Section 501
of Title 26 of the U.S. Code.