Secretary of Labor,
[…] (No. 92-1891, 1995). The standards recognize various other guarding methods such as barrier
guards, two-hand tripping devices, and electronic safety devices. See 29 C. F. R. § 1926.300(b)(3).
Supplemental protection, such as special handtools for placing and removing material, can also be
used. See 29 C. F. R. § 1926.300(b)(4)(iii). BPI has not presented any alternative means of
protection and has not shown whether or not they could be used.
Therefore, BPI has failed to establish its infeasibility affirmative defense.
Citation 2, Item 1 – Alleged repeat violation of § 1926.451(g)(1)
Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides:
Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be
protected from falling to that lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this
section establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees on each
type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses fall protection for scaffold
erectors and dismantlers.
The citation alleges that BPI failed to have a standard guardrail on its scaffold on which an employee
was working and was exposed to a fall hazard in excess of 16 feet.
There is no dispute that there was no guardrail on the part of the scaffold where Adams was