Secretary of Labor,
[…] 1598, 1984). Adams had been a foreman for BPI since its inception and Bredshall agreed that
Adams was the foreman on the project. Adams was operating the table saw without a guard and
Bredshall was aware of this. Adams was standing on the scaffold without a guardrail or fall
protection. His knowledge is imputed to BPI. “(W)hen a supervisory employee has actual or
constructive knowledge of the violative conditions, that knowledge is imputed to the employer.”
Dover Elevator Co., 16 BNA OSHC 1281, 1286 (No. 91-862, 1993).
ALLEGED VIOLATIONS
Citation 1, Item 1 – Alle
g
ed serious violation of § 1926.300(b)(4)(ii)
Section 1926.300(b)(4)(ii) provides:
The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an employee to injury,
shall be guarded. The guarding device shall be in conformity with any appropriate
standards therefor, or, in the absence of applicable specific standards, shall be so
designed and constructed as to prevent the operator from having any part of his body
in the danger zone during the operating cycle.
The point of operation is the “area on a machine where work is actually performed upon the material
being processed.” § 1926.300(b)(4)(i). The citation alleges that BPI failed to guard the point of
operation on a Craftsman table saw that was used to cut insulation board. The point of operation on
this saw is the rotating 10-inch saw blade that cuts the insulation board.