Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M University School of Law
[…] and the prophets;’ Judaism, ‘What is hateful to you, do not do to your neighbor;’ Islam, Not one of
you truly believes until you wish for others what you wish for yourself;’ Buddhism, ‘Treat not others
in ways that you yourself would find hurtful;’ Hinduism, ‘This is the sum of duty: do not do to
others what would cause pain if done to you.’”).
235
PROPERTY LAW AND SOCIAL MORALITY, supra note 25, at 467.
236
See PROPERTY LAW AND SOCIAL MORALITY, supra note 25, at 4648; see also TEX. ADMIN.
CODE § 205.2 (2016); Tex. Health and Safety Code 711.041 (2016).
237
See TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. §§ 752.001-.004, 752.051, 752.101-.115 (2016).
238
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 6.602(a)(d) (defining a binding agreement as: “(1)
prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the
agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed
by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.”); see also TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d)(e) (2016).
TOM FINAL(MACROED).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/6/2016 1:23 PM
202 University of California, Davis [Vol. 39:2
Be it native or transplant, we all must appreciate what has been done before
so that we may have our today.