Interagency Land Acquisition Conference
[…] 1102 United States v. 13.20 Acres in Lincoln Cty., 629 F. Supp. 242, 247 (E.D. Wash. 1986); see also Good v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 81, 97 (1997), a’d,
189 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
1103 United States v. 30.54 Acres of Land in Greene Cty. (Filiaggi), 90 F.3d 790, 794 n.3 (3d Cir. 1996) (quoting h.r. rep. no. 91-1665, at 31 (1970)); see
Section 4.6.3 (Benets).
1104 See United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 125-26 (1967); Filiaggi, 90 F.3d at 794 & nn.2-3; Miller v. United States, 550 F. Supp. 669, 674 n.3 (Cl.
Ct. 1982), a’d, 714 F.2d 160 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (mem.); see also 33 U.S.C. § 595 (2012) (codifying oset of “special and direct benets to the
remainder” for partial takings “in connection with any improvement of rivers, harbors, canals, or waterways of the United States”); cf. Horne
v. Dep’t of Agric., 135 S.Ct. 2419, 2432 (2015) (noting regulatory taking ruling does not aect provisions for oset of “special benets—such as
new access to a waterway” in partial takings).