Interagency Land Acquisition Conference
[…] that they are true open-market transactions. But sales involving a seller with condemnation authority are a dierent matter.
504 For example, Congress authorized an expansion of the boundaries of Everglades National Park in 1989, but did not provide funding for the
private land acquisition necessary for expansion until 1992, and the expansion was not fully funded until 1999. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 410r-5 et
seq.; United States v. 480.00 Acres of Land (Fornatora), 557 F.3d 1297, 1300 (11th Cir. 2009) (discussing East Everglades Acquisition Project);
see also Section 4.5 (Project Inuence).
505 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 410r-9(2)(B) (authorizing acquisition “from willing sellers by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or
exchange” of property interests “within the area . . . to be added to Everglades National Park”).
Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions / Legal Foundations For Appraisal Standards128
under such circumstances may well reect project inuence, which cannot be considered.
506
And