Interagency Land Acquisition Conference
[…] 1118 United States v. Fuller, 409 U.S. 488, 492-93 (1973); see Bischo v. Glickman, 54 F. Supp. 2d 1226, 1230-31 (D. Wyo. 1999); see also Estate of Hage v.
United States, 687 F.3d 1281, 1291-92 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
1119 Taylor Grazing Act of 1934, 43 U.S.C. § 315(b) (2012) (grazing permits on rangelands in the public domain administered by the Bureau of
Land Management, U.S. Department of the Interior); see generally Public Lands Council v. Babbitt, 529 U.S. 728, 731-39 (2000) (purpose, history,
and administration of Taylor Grazing Act).
1120 Granger-Thye Act of 1950, 16 U.S.C. § 580l (2012) (grazing permits on National Forest System lands, administered by the U.S. Forest Service).
1121 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“issuance of a permit pursuant to [this provision] shall not create any right, title, interest or estate in or to the lands”);
Fuller, 409 U.S. at 492-93.
1122 ApprAisAl insTiTuTe & Am. socy oF FArm mAnAgers, The ApprAisAl oF rurAl properTy 325 (2d ed. 2000); see generally id. 324-27; Public