Interagency Land Acquisition Conference
[…] 1015 The U.S. Court of Federal Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over inverse takings claims exceeding $10,000 under the Tucker Act. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491. Federal district courts have concurrent jurisdiction for claims for $10,000 or less. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (the “Little Tucker Act”).
These statutes waive sovereign immunity, allowing the United States to be sued, in recognition of the fact that unintended takings may occur
despite federal agencies’ eorts to avoid them. Cf. Uniform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4651(8) (“No Federal agency head shall intentionally make
it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of his real property.”); 49 C.F.R. § 24.102(l) (“If the
Agency intends to acquire any interest in real property by exercise of the power of eminent domain, it shall institute formal condemnation