Interagency Land Acquisition Conference
[…] 1116
In inverse takings claims, courts must consider the factual circumstances of each case regarding the
scope of the navigational servitude to determine whether a public action has eected a taking.
1117
1111 See United States v. Va. Elec. & Power Co., 365 U.S. 624, 629-30 (1961) (remanding for determination of “depreciative impact of the
[acquisition] upon the nonriparian uses of the property”).
1112 United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 125-26 (1967); United States v. River Rouge Improvement Co., 269 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1926); see 33 U.S.C. §
595 (2012) (mandating that in partial takings in connection with improvement of rivers, harbors, canals or waterways of the United States,
award of just compensation “shall take into consideration by way of reducing the amount of compensation or damages any special and
direct benets to the remainder arising from the improvement”); see also United States v. Eastman (Eastman I), 528 F. Supp. 1177, 1179 n.2 (D.
Or. 1981), adopted 714 F.2d 76, 77 (9th Cir. 1983) (per curiam) (“Where only part of a tract of land is taken, the government is entitled to