SOM Chapter 5 - Page 1
[…] The provider or supplier withdraws any prior refusal to authorize its accreditation
organization to release a copy of its current accreditation survey.
5140 - Hospital Restraints/Seclusion Death Reporting and Investigation
(Rev. 18, Issued: 03-17-06; Effective/Implementation Dates: 03-17-06)
5140.1 - Background
(Rev. 50; Issued: 07-10-09; Effective/Implementation Date: 07-10-09)
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) hospital restraint and seclusion
requirements are found in the Hospital COP, Patients’ Rights at 42 CFR 482.13,
Standards (e),(f) and (g). (See also 71 FR 71378, December 6, 2006)
The hospital’s reporting requirement for deaths associated with the use of restraint or
seclusion is located at 42 CFR 482.13(g) and states:
“Standard: Death reporting requirements: Hospitals must report deaths
associated with the use of seclusion or restraint.
(1) The hospital must report the following information to CMS:
SOM Chapter 5 - Page 27
(i) Each death that occurs while a patient is in restraint or seclusion.
(ii) Each death that occurs within 24 hours after the patient has been
removed from restraint or seclusion.
(iii) Each death known to the hospital that occurs within 1 week after
restraint or seclusion where it is reasonable to assume that use of
restraint or placement in seclusion contributed directly or
indirectly to a patient's death. “Reasonable to assume” in this
context includes, but is not limited to, deaths related to restrictions
of movement for prolonged periods of time, or death related to
chest compression, restriction of breathing or asphyxiation.
(2) Each death referenced in this paragraph must be reported to CMS by