Commercial
[…] financing does not create a duty to provide future financing.”
Seattle
-First National Bank v.
Westwood Lumber, Inc.
, 65 Wash. App. 811, 823, 829 P.2d 1152 (1992). The duty of good faith
and fair dealing applies only where the parties have an existing contract between themselves.
Keystone Land &
Development Company v. Xerox Corporation
, 152 Wash.
2d 171, 177, 94 P.3d
945 (2004). Washington law does not recognize or enforce an agreement to agree or impose an
obligation of good faith in connection with such an agreement.
Id.
at 176.
RCW 62A.1-208 (Washington’s version of Uniform Commercial Code § 1-
208)
addresses contract provisions to the effect that a party can accelerate a debt or take other action if
it deems itself insecure. Under that statute: “A term providing that one party or his successor in
interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral ‘at
will’ or ‘when he deems himself insecure’ or in words of similar import shall be construed to
mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of
payment or performance is impaired.”
L.
Powers of Attorney
Washington has adopted the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act (but with
substantial variations from the uniform text) at RCW chapter 11.94. Powers of attorney gr
anted
between spouses are addressed in RCW 26.16.060-.090. A general power of attorney does not