Commercial
[…] recorded after “the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of
materials or equipment by the lien claimant.” RCW 60.04.061. The priority of construction
liens securing different
types of lien claims is set out in RCW
60.04.181.
The prevailing party in a lien foreclosure action is entitled to an award of its attorneys’
fees. RCW
60.04.181(3).
Certain claimants of liens for professional services, materials or equipment who do not
c
ontract directly with the owner must give a preclaim notice as provided in RCW
60.04.031.
RCW 60.04.255 requires that “real property lenders” give certain informational materials
prepared by the state Department of Labor and Industries “to all persons obtaining loans, the
proceeds of which are to be used for residential construction or residential repair or remodeling.”
Apparently, the materials are contained in Department of Labor and Industries publication no.
F625
-017-000. While the statute appears to be directed at consumer loans on single family
properties, it could be argued that it applies to construction loans on multifamily projects,