Commercial
[…] (“DOE”). Washington has enacted the Model Toxics Control Act (“MTCA”), which is codified
at RCW chapter 70.105D. Washington’s version of MTCA contains various provisions intended
to protect lenders secured by contaminated property from liability for the contamination. That
is
accomplished largely by excluding from the definition of “owner or operator” of a property a
“person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership
primarily to protect the person’s security interest in the facility.” RCW 70.105D.020(12)(b)(ii).
The act provides that “[h]olding indicia of ownership after foreclosure or its equivalents for
longer than five years shall be considered to be holding the indicia of ownership for purposes
other than primarily to protect a security interest.” RCW 70.105D.020(18). Therefore, if a
lender forecloses on a contaminated property and is unable to sell it within five years, it may be
subject to liability as an owner or operator of the property.
Prior to 2005, Washington’s only statutory environmental lien on real property was a lien