Commercial
[…] agents or otherwise, where the orders require acceptance outside the state
before becoming binding contracts and where the contracts do not involve any
local performance other t
han delivery and installation; and
Owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or
transacting business within the state.
Limited liability companies, limited partnerships and limited liability partnerships
organized under the laws of jurisdictions other than the State of Washington are subject to
similar, but not identical, requirements under RCW 25.15.350 (limited liability companies),
RCW 25.10.540 (limited partnerships) and RCW 25.05.565 (limited liability partnerships). The
statut
e describing activities of a foreign limited liability partnership that do not constitute
transacting business in Washington provides that “ownership in this state of income-
producing
real property or tangible personal property, other than [certain limited types of property],
-4-
DWT
11935220v6
0085000
-
001665
constitutes transacting business in this state.” RCW 25.05.565(2). There are no requirements for
a general partnership organized under the laws of a jurisdiction other than Washington to obtain
a certificate of authority or otherwise
qualify to transact business in the state.