Commercial
[…] be barred from obtaining relief as a result of having failed to obtain an injunction. Brown v.
Household
Realty Corporation
, 146 Wash. App. 157, 189 P.3d 233 (2008).
e.
Irregularities in Trustee’s Sale; Post
-Sale Matters
Despite the requirement that the lender strictly comply with the provisions of the deed of
trust statute, “a plaintiff must show prejudice before a court will set aside a trustee sale” for
irregularities. Amaresco Independence Funding, Inc. v. SPS Properties, LLC, 129 Wash. App.
532, 536-
37, 119 P.3d 884 (2005).
RCW
61.24.040(6) provides that the trustee’s deed “shall recite the facts showing th
at the
sale was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of
trust, which recital shall be prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence
thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrances for value” except for holders of liens
or interests who were not given the required foreclosure notices.
RCW 61.24.050 mandates that a trustee deliver the trustee’s deed to the purchaser
“absent a procedural irregularity that voids the sale.” Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services, Inc., 159