Commercial
[…] RCW 70.105D.020(12)(b)(ii).
The act provides that “[h]olding indicia of ownership after foreclosure or its equivalents for
longer than five years shall be considered to be holding the indicia of ownership for purposes
other than primarily to protect a security interest.” RCW 70.105D.020(18). Therefore, if a
lender forecloses on a contaminated property and is unable to sell it within five years, it may be
subject to liability as an owner or operator of the property.
Prior to 2005, Washington’s only statutory environmental lien on real property was a lien
provided for by RCW 70.121.140, which relates to mining and milling of uranium and thorium.
That
lien “has priority over any lien, interest, or other encumbrance previously or thereafter
-56-
DWT
11935220v6
0085000
-
001665
recorded or filed concerning any property described in the statement of claim, to the extent
allowed by federal law.”
In 2005, the legislature enacted RCW 70.105D.055. It gives DOE the right to file a lien
against certain real property in the state when DOE incurs environmental remediation costs for
that property. The lien has super-priority over existing mortgage liens on the property in certain