Commercial
[…] is intended to protect lenders against claims that there were oral agreements that modified the
written loan documents. “Credit agreement” is defined to mean “an agreement, promise, or
commitment to lend money, to otherwise extend credit, to forbear with respect to the repayment
of any debt or the exercise of any remedy, to modify or amend the terms under which the
creditor has lent money or otherwise extended credit, to release any guarantor or cosigner, or to
make any other financial accommodation pertaining to a debt or other extension of credit.”
RCW 19.36.100.
Where the statute applies, the lender has the benefit of RCW 19.36.110,
which provides:
A credit agreement is not enforceable against the creditor unless the
agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor. The rights and
obligations of the parties to a credit agreement shall be determined solely
from the written agreement, and any prior or contemporaneous oral
agreements between the parties are superseded by, merged into, and may
not vary the credit agreement. Partial performance of a credit agreement
does not remove the agreement from the operation of this section.
In order to have the benefit of the statutory
protections
, the borrower must be given a
statutorily
-
prescribed notice as follows:
ORAL AGREEMENTS OR ORAL COMMITMENTS TO
LOAN MONEY, EXTEND CREDIT, OR TO FORBEAR
FROM ENFORCING REPAYMENT OF A DEBT ARE NOT
ENFORCEABL
E UNDER WASHINGTON LAW.