Commercial
[…] it by levy upon any property of the debtor. If the judgment is not satisfied
in this manner, the mortgagee still can foreclose on the mortgaged
property to collect the balance. Alternatively, the mortgagee may
foreclose on the mortgaged property and obtain a deficiency
judgment….Concurrent actions to obtain execution of a judgment and
foreclose on the mortgaged property are prohibited.
Id.
The court in Hanna v. Kasson, 26 Wash. 568, 571-72, 67 Pac. 271 (1901) held to the same
effect. The same procedure is permitted in the nonjudicial foreclosure context. RCW
61.24.100(2).
The antideficiency rule applicable to nonjudicial deed of trust foreclosures is set forth in
RCW
61.24.100, which provides in pertinent part:
Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
commercial loans [“commercial loan” is defined in RCW 61.24.005(7) to
mean a loan that “is not made primarily for personal, family or household
-31-
DWT
11935220v6
0085000
-
001665
purposes”] a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obliga
tions