Commercial
[…] consideration flowing to the guarantor and the consideration to the principal obligor is sufficient
consideration for the guaranty. Union Bank v. Kruger, 1 Wash. App. 622, 463 P.2d 273 (1969).
However, the consideration must be contemporaneous with or subsequent to the execution and
delivery of the guaranty.
Cow
les Publishing Company v. McMann, 25 Wash. 2d 736, 172 P.2d
235 (1946). Washington cases have held guaranties to fail for lack of consideration.
See,
e.g.,
Universal C.I.T. Credit Corporation v. DeLisle
, 47 Wash.
2d 318, 287 P.2d 302 (1955).
Pursuant to
RCW 23B.03.020(2)(h), unless the articles of incorporation expressly provide
otherwise, a Washington corporation has the power to make guaranties of the obligations of
others if the guaranty “may reasonably be expected to benefit, directly or indirectly, t
he
guarantor corporation.” The statute also provides that “the decision of the board of directors that
the guaranty may reasonably be expected to benefit, directly or indirectly, the guarantor
corporation shall be binding in respect to the issue of benefit to the guarantor corporation.”