Commercial
[…] 6.15.060.
Certain types of debts with respect to which the homestead exemption cannot be claimed
are set out in RCW 6.13.080. Generally, the homestead exemption cannot be claimed as against
a secured creditor holding a deed of trust, mortgage or security agreement on the homestead
property (whether a first lien or a junior lien). RCW 6.13.080(2); Felton v. Citizens Federal
Savings and Loan Association of Seattle, 101 Wash. 2d 416, 679 P.2d 928 (1984);
Household
Finance Industrial Loan Company v. Upton, 102 Wash. App. 220, 6 P.3d 1231 (2000). A
notable exception is contained in RCW 61.24.100(6), which provides that: “If the deed of trust
[securing a guaranty of a commercial loan] encumbers the guarantor’s principal residence, the
guarantor shall be entitled to receive an amount up to the homestead exemption set forth in RCW
6.13.030, without regard to the effect of RCW 6.13.080(2), from the bid at the foreclosure or
trustee’s sale accepted by the sheriff or trustee prior to the application of the bid to the
guarantor’s obligation.” The statute does not address the issue of how it would be applied in a
situation in which the beneficiary of the foreclosed deed of trust buys the property at the
trustee’s
sale by credit bidding its secured debt.
-43-
DWT
11935220v6
0085000
-
001665