Commercial
[…] effective against the debtor, and its guarantors, successors, and assigns.” RCW 19.36.130.
These provisions only apply to commercial loans. RCW 19.36.120.
If the lender does not properly invoke the protection of RCW chapter 19.36, the loan
documents may be subjected to the general common law rule that “a contract clause prohibiting
oral modifications is essentially unenforceable because the clause itself is subject to oral
modifications.” Pacific Northwest Group A v. Pizza Blends, Inc., 90 Wash. App. 273, 277-78,
951 P.2d 826 (1998).
-58-
DWT
11935220v6
0085000
-
001665
2.
Guaranties, Etc.
RCW 19.36.010(2) provides that “every special promise to answer for the debt” of
another is void unless that promise “or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and
signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully
authorized.” See South Sound National Bank v. Meek, 14 Wash. App. 577, 544 P.2d 25 (1975)
for a summary of cases discussing the extent t
o which this statute applies to guaranties.
F.
Statutes of Limitation
The statute of limitation applicable to promissory notes and other written contracts is six
years. RCW