ST 2002-04 - Building Maintenance and Janitorial Services - UPDATED September 2015. UPDATE
[…] sales. B is selling its service to A and does not charge A tax, if B obtains from A a fully-
completed exemption certificate (claiming “sale for resale” as a reason.) For more
information regarding exemption certificates please refer to R.C. 5739.03 and Ohio
Admin. Code 5703-9-03.
13. What are my responsibilities if the consumer refuses to pay tax?
As a provider of a taxable service, you are responsible for charging, collecting and
remitting the tax. If the purchaser of your service is not exempt, you may pursue
collection as you would any unpaid debt. R.C. 5739.26 reads, “No consumer shall refuse
to pay the full and exact tax as required by ...[Chapter 5739.], or refuse to comply with
such sections and the rules and regulations of the tax commissioner, or present to the
vendor a false certificate indicating that the sale is not subject to tax.” See also R.C.
5741.19.
14. If my company is hired by a construction contractor to clean a building, am I
providing a building maintenance and janitorial service and, if so, who must pay the
tax?
Yes. You are providing a building maintenance and janitorial service and the construction