PRIVACY HARMS
[…] Reporting Act, Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1681n, 1681o) (providing cause of action to any consumer harmed by willful or negligent
violation, respectively); Cable Communications Policy Act, Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2795
(1984) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 551(f)). For a more complete list of federal laws
with private rights of action, see DANIEL J. SOLOVE & PAUL M. SCHWARTZ, PRIVACY LAW
FUNDAMENTALS 160-61 (5th ed. 2019).
110
California Consumer Privacy Act, CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.150 (West 2022) (providing
private right to of action to “[a]ny consumer” for breach of personal information “as a result
of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security
procedures”).
111
See Citron, Privacy Policymaking, supra note 8, at 798 (discussing applicability of
private UDAP actions to privacy claims). Many UDAP laws require or have been interpreted
to require a showing of injury. Id. at 754. Almost half of state UDAP laws restrict claims for
intangible injuries.