United States District Court
[…] Parexel Int’t L.L.C., ARB No. 07–123,
2011 WL 2517148 (ARB May 25, 2011), the ARB reconsidered the issue and interpreted SOX not to require that the
communication definitively and specifically relate to one of the six SOX categories. Id.(citing Sylvester, 2011 WL
2517148, at *14–*15).
According to the ARB in Sylvester, a SOX claim begins with OSHA, where “no particular form of complaint”
is required, except that it must be in writing and “should contain a full statement of the acts and omissions, with pertinent
dates, which are believed to constitute the violations.” Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(b) (effective to November 2,
2011)). The Court notes the current version, effective March 5, 2015, provides as follows: “No particular form of
complaint is required. A complaint may be filed orally or in writing. Oral complaints will be reduced to writing by
OSHA. If the complainant is unable to file the complaint in English, OSHA will accept the complaint in any language.”
29 C.F.R. § 1980.103.
126
Case 4:20-cv-00068-RWS-CMC Document 127 Filed 10/19/20 Page 126 of 138 PageID #:
3160
Feldman-Boland v. Stanley, No. 15CV6698, 2016 WL 3826285, at *5 (S.D. N.Y. July 13, 2016)
(“[Gi]ven that the OHSA complaints pled allegations concerning Defendants’ ‘improper and