United States District Court
[…] harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and
conditions of employment because of any [protected activity].
Id. at 455 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a) (2012 ed.) (emphasis added and footnote omitted in
Lawson III)). The defendants argued that Congress’s decision to add nationally recognized statistical
rating organizations (“NRSROs”) to § 1514A “shows that the provision did not previously cover
contractor employees.” Id. The Court rejected that argument, noting that at the time of the Dodd-
Frank amendments “DOL regulations provided that § 1514A protects contractor employees. . . .” Id.
3. Interpretations of § 1514A following Dodd-Frank
As noted by the Supreme Court in Lawson III, on July 21, 2010, Section 806 was amended
by Dodd–Frank to provide that no public company, “including any subsidiary or affiliate whose
financial information is included in the consolidated financial statements of such company,” may
83
Case 4:20-cv-00068-RWS-CMC Document 127 Filed 10/19/20 Page 83 of 138 PageID #:
3117
retaliate against a whistleblowing employee. Leshinsky I, 873 F. Supp. 2d at 588 (quoting
Dodd–Frank § 929A). Dodd-Frank thus clarified the issue by providing that SOX’s whistleblowing