United States District Court
[…] Commission rules.
8
See Brent B. Nicholson, The Perils of Parenthood and Other Dangerous
8
What became Title VIII of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 started out as Section 806 of the Corporate and
Criminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002 (“CCFAA”), introduced by Senator Patrick Leahy on March 12, 2002. See
33
Case 4:20-cv-00068-RWS-CMC Document 127 Filed 10/19/20 Page 33 of 138 PageID #:
3067
Relationships Under the Whistleblower Protection Provision of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 2
Entrepreneurial Bus. L.J. 415, 416 (2007) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a) (2006)). Specifically, 18
U.S.C. § 1514A, established a private right of action for employees of certain companies who are
discharged for, among other things, “provid[ing] information . . . regarding any conduct which the
employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of [specified securities laws] . . . to . . . a person
with supervisory authority over the employee.” Daly v. Citigroup Inc., 939 F.3d 415, 422 (2d Cir.
2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C)). Protected activity is defined as:
any lawful act done by the employee to provide information, cause information to be
provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding any conduct which the