Saint Louis University Law Journal Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] written or electronically recorded agreement and (2) court or government
sponsored mediation.
103
Further, the Draft Act does not distinguish between
types of disputes, for instance domestic and criminal or business and
agricultural, but instead applies uniformly to all disputes.
104
Generally, the states have not taken a similar approach. Many state
statutes apply only to court referred or court ordered mediation,
105
granting
courts the authority to refer or order disputes to mediation and then setting
99. Reuben & Rogers, supra note 1, at 19.
100. Draft Mar. 2000, supra note 1, § 3(a). “Record” is defined as “information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.” Id. § 3(g).
101. Id. § 3(b).
102. Id. § 3(d).
103. See id. § 3.
104. See Draft Mar. 2000, supra note 1, § 3.
105. Court ordered or court referred mediation is also commonly referred to as court-annexed
or mandatory mediation. See Note, Mandatory Mediation and Summary Jury Trial: Guidelines