42 // California Litigation Vol. 34 • No. 1 • 2021 // e Journal of the Litigation Section of the California Lawyers Association
[…] ment executed by the principal authorizing the
ocer to collect, sell, or otherwise apply the
deposit to enforce the liability of the principal
on the deposit.” (Id., subd. (c); see § 995.160
[the term “ ‘ocer’ ” includes the court clerk].)
Valuing securities used for a deposit in
lieu of bond. e market value of bonds or
notes used for a deposit “shall be agreed upon by
stipulation of the principal and beneciary” or,
if they are unable to agree, then by court order
upon application by the judgment debtor mak-
ing the deposit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.720,
subds. (a) & (b).) An application for the court’s
valuation of market value must be heard “not
less than ve days or more than 10 days after
service of the application.” (Id., subd. (c).)
e Journal of the Litigation Section of the California Lawyers Association // California Litigation Vol. 34 • No. 1 • 2021 // 47
V. The Personal Surety Appeal Bond
e advantages and disadvantages of per-
sonal surety bonds. e nal option for staying