The Regulatory Leash of the One-
[…] in the United States, they can apply for U.S. citizenship after
four years.
159
Therefore, during the five years preceding their
U.S. citizenship application, a refugee or asylee will have to
obtain at least five separate RTDs in order to travel
internationally. This is both a financial and administrative
burden.
160
While a five-year RTD would be ideal and most consistent
with the regulatory and statutory framework, the liberal
language of the regulations permitting asylees to adjust status
make it an unlikely solution. Theoretically, an asylee could
157
. See INA § 209(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1159.
158
. See 8 C.F.R. § 209.2.
159
. 8 C.F.R. § 209.1(e) states that “[i]f the applicant is found to be admissible for
permanent residence under section 209(a) of the Act, USCIS will approve the application,
admit the applicant for lawful permanent residence as of the date of the alien’s arrival in
the United States, and issue proof of such status.” This section applies to refugees
adjusting their status to that of lawful permanent resident. The implication of 8 C.F.R.
§ 209.1(e) is that a refugee will be granted permanent residence as of the date they