INFORMATION NOT RELEASABLE TO THE PUBLIC UNLESS AUTHORIZED BY LAW: This information has not been publicly disclosed and may be
[…] based and any other evidence submitted or obtained.
Reopening: A remedial action taken to change a binding determination or decision even though
the determination or decision may have been correct at the time it was made based on the
evidence of record.
Representative: Under Part C, as defined in §422.561, an individual appointed by an enrollee
or other party, or authorized under state or other applicable law, to act on behalf of an enrollee or
other party involved in a grievance, organization determination, or appeal. Under Part D
§423.560 defines “representativeas an individual either appointed by an enrollee or authorized
under state or other applicable law to act on behalf of the enrollee in filing a grievance, obtaining
a coverage determination, or in dealing with any of the levels of the appeals process. For both
Part C & Part D, unless otherwise provided in the applicable law, the representative will have all
of the rights and responsibilities of an enrollee or other party, as applicable.
Withdrawal: A voluntary verbal or written request to rescind or cancel a pending grievance,
initial determination, or appeal request submitted by the same party.
10.2 Applicability to Employer-Sponsored Benefits