BBVA and BBVA Compass are trade names of BBVA USA, a member of the BBVA Group. BBVA USA Member FDIC.
[…] deposits in excess of the insurance limits with affiliated depository institutions in order to maximize the customer’s
deposit insurance. Unlike an IDI’s placement of excess deposits with an affiliated IDI, placement of funds by an
operating subsidiary with its parent IDI does not affect the obligations of the insurance fund differently than the
customer placing deposits directly with the IDI.
5
Other federal financial regulators equate an operating subsidiary (also known as an “operations subsidiary”) to a
division of the parent bank. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 250.141(c) (“The [Federal Reserve] Board now considers that the
incidental powers clause permits a bank to organize its operations in the manner that it believes best facilitates the
performance thereof. One method of organization is through departments; another is through separate incorporation
of particular operations. In other words, a wholly owned subsidiary corporation engaged in activities that the bank
itself may perform is simply a convenient alternative organizational arrangement”); see also, Office of the Comptroller
of the Currency, Interpretive Letter No. 971 (Sept. 2003) (“Because the activities of an operating subsidiary are limited
to activities in which the parent bank could engage directly, an operating subsidiary is in practice a separately