GOING SOLO IN ARIZONA:
[…] A couple of months have passed and you are very pleased to have obtained some clients. You enjoy
working for yourself and want to continue your solo practice. Finally, having a few brief moments to reflect,
you wonder whether you would benefit from operating your practice through a limited liability company
2
As discussed below, most law firms are formed as professional entities even though there is no express requirement
that they do so. Therefore, the same information will apply to professional and non-professional entities except as
otherwise noted in this Chapter. See A.R.S. § 10-2202 (“Chapters 1 through 17 of this title apply to professional
corporations, both domestic and foreign, to the extent they are not inconsistent with the express provisions of this
chapter.”); A.R.S. § 29-843 (“Professional limited liability companies shall be governed by the laws applicable to other
limited liability companies except insofar as such laws shall be limited or enlarged by or contrary to the provisions
of this article, in any of which events this article shall be controlling.”).
Publication of the State Bar of Arizona