GOING SOLO IN ARIZONA:
[…] for whom the professional services are rendered. See A.R.S. §§ 10-2234 and 29-846. Therefore, regardless of
whether your law firm is a professional entity or a non-professional entity you, the solo attorney, will still be
personally responsible for any legal services rendered.
Unlike regular corporations and LLCs, professional entities have specific restrictions regarding who can be
owners and have managerial authority:
Publication of the State Bar of Arizona
© 2017 All Rights Reserved.
38
1. PCs
a. Shareholders: Under A.R.S. § 10-2220(A)(1), a PC is limited to issuing voting shares to “[i]ndividuals
who are licensed by law in this or another state” to render legal services. Although the Arizona
Corporate Code allows non-professionals to own up to 49% of the PC, see A.R.S. § 10-2220(A)(4),
Arizona Supreme Court Rule 42, Rules of Professional Conduct, Ethical Rule (“ER”) 5.4(d)(1)