GOING SOLO IN ARIZONA:
[…] of this article, in any of which events this article shall be controlling.”).
Publication of the State Bar of Arizona
© 2017 All Rights Reserved.
37
(“LLC”) or a corporation. Although you took a course on business entities in law school, you decide to “refresh
your recollection” by researching the advantages and disadvantages of the various available types of legal
entities and consulting with your business law counsel.
What is the difference between forming a professional entity and a non-professional entity?
Chapter 20 of the Arizona Corporation Code, A.R.S. § 10-2201 et seq., and Article 11 of the Arizona Limited
Liability Company, A.R.S. § 29-841 et seq., allow certain persons to form and own PCs and PLLCs to render
professional services. “Professional service” is defined as “a service that may be lawfully rendered only by a
person licensed or otherwise authorized by a licensing authority in this state to render the service.” See A.R.S.
§§ 10-2201(6) and 29-841(5). Because a law firm fits the definition of rendering professional services, an
attorney can elect to form a PC or a PLLC.
According to A.R.S. § 10-2213(C), licensed professionals “may render a professional service, in any other