The table of contents on the first page contains quick links to the referenced page numbers in this Chapter. Refer to the notes at the end of
[…] Title 4
TITLE 4. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
March 31, 2020
19-2, 1-84 pages
CHAPTER 23. BOARD OF PHARMACY
PREFACE
Under Arizona law, the Department of State, Office of the Secretary of State (Office), accepts state agency rule filings and is the publisher
of Arizona rules. The Office of the Secretary of State does not interpret or enforce rules in the Administrative Code. Questions about rules
should be directed to the state agency responsible for the promulgation of the rule.
Scott Cancelosi, Director
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES DIVISION
ii
RULES
The definition for a rule is provided for under A.R.S. § 41-1001.
“‘Rule’ means an agency statement of general applicability that
implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes
the procedures or practice requirements of an agency.”
THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE
The Arizona Administrative Code is where the official rules of the
state of Arizona are published. The Code is the official codifica-
tion of rules that govern state agencies, boards, and commissions.
The Code is separated by subject into titles. Titles are divided into