REVISED ARIZONA
[…] 1.0510(a)(1)).
“Knowingly” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-105 (Statutory Definition Instruction 1.0510(b)).
Chapter 22 does not contain a definition of “debtor.”
“Debtor” is defined in A.R.S.
§ 44-1001 as a person who is liable on a claim. A.R.S. § 20-1603 defines “debtor” as a
borrower of money or a person possessing a commitment for a loan of certain funds or a
purchaser or lessee of goods, services, property, rights or privileges for which payment is
arranged through a credit transaction.”
Chapter 22 does not contain a definition of “creditor.”
A.R.S. § 44-1001 defines
“creditor” as a person who has a claim. A.R.S. § 20-1603 defines “creditor” as “the lender
of money or vendor or lessor of goods, services, property, rights or privileges, including a
lessor under a lease intended as a security, where payment is arranged through a credit
transaction. “Creditor” means also any successor to the right, title or interest of any such
lender, vendor or lessor or an affiliate, associate or subsidiary of any of them or any director,
officer or employee of any of them or any other person in any way associated with any of
them.”