REVISED ARIZONA
[…] The definition of “prostitution” was changed effective June 13, 2007. The new definition is:
“Prostitution” means engaging in or agreeing or offering to engage in sexual
conduct under a fee arrangement with any person for money or any other
valuable consideration.
A.R.S. §13-3211(5). For offenses committed before June 13, 2007, use the previous
definition, which was:
“Prostitution” means engaging in or agreeing or offering to engage in sexual
conduct with another person under a fee arrangement with that person or
any other person.
A.R.S. § 13-3212(C) provides that it is not a defense to an offense charged under A.R.S. §
13-3212(A) and (B)(1) and (2) that “the other person is a peace officer posing as a minor or a
person assisting a peace officer posing as a minor.
32.14 Prostitution
The crime of “prostitution” requires proof that the defendant:
1. knowingly engaged or agreed or offered to engage in sexual conduct with another
person under a fee arrangement with any person for money or any other valuable
consideration; and