REVISED ARIZONA
[…] prize which has a wholesale fair market value of less than ten (10) dollars or coupons
which are redeemable only at the place of play and only for a merchandise prize which
has a fair market value of less than ten (10) dollars and, regardless of the number of
wins, no aggregate of coupons may be redeemed for a merchandise prize with a
wholesale fair market value of greater than five hundred fifty (550) dollars.]
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-3301(1) (statutory language as of July 3, 2015).
U
SE NOTE: “Gambling” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-3301(4) (Statutory Definition Instruction
33.01.04).
“Player” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-3301(5) (Statutory Definition Instruction 33.01.05).
C
OMMENT: The statutory language requiring that “the outcome is not in the control to any
material degree of any person other than the player or players” is not unconstitutionally vague.
State v. Takacs, 169 Ariz. 392, 396-97, 819 P.2d 978, 982-83 (App. 1991) (emphasis added).
395
REVISED ARIZONA JURY INSTRUCTIONS CRIMINAL, 5TH
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
33.01.02 Definition of “Conducted as a Business”