REVISED ARIZONA
[…] computer system or network or the notification to the owner or operator of a
computer, computer system or network of a perceived security threat.
3. The release of security information in connection with the research, development
and testing of security-related measures, products or devices if the release of the
security information is not specific to a particular owner’s or operator’s computer,
computer system or network.
C
OMMENT: A.R.S. § 13-2316.01(C) directs the court, at the end of a trial or grand jury
hearing, to preserve pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-405, any proprietary computer security
information admitted as evidence. The court must “preserve the secrecy” of the information
“by reasonable means” by such means as “sealing the records of the action or ordering a
person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court
approval.” A.R.S. § 44-405.
23.16.02.D Critical Infrastructure Instruction
If you find the defendant “guilty” of unauthorized release of proprietary or confidential
computer security information, you then must determine whether the computer, computer