REVISED ARIZONA
[…] the predicate felony and acted with reckless disregard for human life); State v. Robinson, 165
Ariz. 51, 62, 796 P.2d 853, 864 (1990) (discussing “major participant” factors).
The burden of proof for this finding is beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Tison, 160
Ariz. 501, 502, 774 P.2d 805, 806 (1989).
U
SE NOTE: This instruction should be given during the eligibility phase in a felony
murder case where accomplices were involved in the killing. Because the State has the
burden of proving the Enmund/Tison finding, and pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-752(P), which
states in part that, “[i]f the state bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in
the aggravation phase[,]” the Enmund/Tison finding must be proved by the State at some
point during the eligibility phase. However, § 13-752(P), does not state whether: (1) the
Enmund/Tison evidence/arguments should be presented, a finding regarding that issue