REVISED ARIZONA
[…] 2. The taking was from the other person’s person or immediate presence; and
3. The taking was against the other person’s will; and
4. The defendant used or threatened to use force against any person with the intent to
force surrender of the property or to prevent resistance to taking or keeping the
property; and
5. The defendant or an accomplice, in the course of committing the robbery, [was
armed with a (deadly weapon) (simulated deadly weapon) (firearm)] [or] [used or
threatened to use a (deadly weapon) (simulated deadly weapon) (dangerous
instrument)].
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-1904 (statutory language as of 1983).
U
SE NOTE: “Force” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(1) as “any physical act directed against a
person as a means of gaining control of property.”
“In the course of committing” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(2) as “any of the
defendant’s acts beginning with the initiation and extending through the flight from a
robbery.”
“Property of another” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1801(13) (Statutory Definition
Instruction 18.01(13)).
“Threat” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(4) as “a verbal or physical menace of imminent
physical injury to a person.”
The court should instruct on the culpable mental state.
“Intent” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-105 (Statutory Definition Instruction 1.0510(a)(1)).
C
OMMENT: “The A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)(1) elements of ‘armed with a deadly weapon’ or