REVISED ARIZONA
[…] C
OMMENT: The statute does not specify who must require the monitoring device nor does
the statute set forth any mental state.
496
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
CHAPTER 38
38.21 Failure to Register as Sex Offender
The crime of failure to register requires proof that the defendant:
1. has been convicted of [list violation or attempted violation enumerated in
§ 13-3821(A)(120)]; and
2. knew or should have known of the requirement to register; and
3. failed to register with the sheriff within 10 days [after the conviction][after entering
and remaining in (insert name) County].
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-3821 (statutory language as of September 26, 2008).
U
SE NOTE: Also applies to crimes “committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in
this state would be a violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses or an
offense that was in effect before September 1, 1978 and that, if committed on or after
September 1, 1978, has the same elements of an offense listed in this section.” A.R.S.
§ 13-3821(A).
The court shall instruct on the culpable mental state. “Knowingly” is defined in A.R.S.
§ 13-105 (Statutory Definition Instruction 1.0510(b)).
C
OMMENT: In State v. Garcia, 156 Ariz. 381, 384, 752 P.2d 34, 37 (App. 1987), the court held