REVISED ARIZONA
[…] the verdict form suggested in the sexual assault instruction use note.
14.07.01 Defense to Sexual Abuse
It is a defense to sexual abuse with a minor if:
1. The act was done in furtherance of lawful medical practice; or
2. At the time of the act, the defendant was the spouse of the victim.
154
REVISED ARIZONA JURY INSTRUCTIONS CRIMINAL, 5TH
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
S
OURCE: A.R.S. § 13-1407(A) and (D) (statutory language as of August 12, 2005).
U
SE NOTE: The affirmative defense instruction should be used. See Standard Criminal
Instruction 2.025.
C
OMMENT: A.R.S. § 13-1407(B) provides an additional defense to sexual contact as follows:
The victims lack of consent is based on incapacity to consent because the
victim was fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age, if at the time the
defendant engaged in the conduct constituting the offense the defendant did
not know and could not reasonably have known the age of the victim.
The statutory definition of without consent does not include the lack of capacity to
consent based on being the age of fifteen, sixteen or seventeen. Therefore, this defense has not
been included in the instruction because the defense could be construed to mean that lack of
consent can be based solely on the fact that the victim was fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of
age. This affirmative defense cannot be used to prove lack of consent under A.R.S. § 13-1404
based on age alone; the State must prove that the victim did not give consent. See State v. Getz,
189 Ariz. 561, 565-66, 944 P.2d 503, 507-08 (1997) (the sixteen-year-old victim consented to the
touching of her breasts and, therefore, the sexual abuse count should have been dismissed).
14.07.02 Defense to Sexual Conduct with a Minor
It is a defense to sexual conduct with a minor if:
1. The act was done in furtherance of lawful medical practice; or
2. The victim was fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age and, at the time the defendant
engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, the defendant did not know and could
not reasonably have known the age of the victim; or
3. At the time of the act, the defendant was the spouse of the victim.
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-1407(A), (B) and (D) (statutory language as of August 12, 2005).
U
SE NOTE: The affirmative defense instruction should be used. See Standard Criminal
Instruction 2.025.
C
OMMENT: Paragraph 2 is based on A.R.S. § 13-1407(B) that provides a defense to sexual