REVISED ARIZONA
[…] “Sale” and “transfer” are defined in A.R.S. § 13-3401.
34.03(C) Availability of Vapor-Releasing Glue Containing a Toxic Substance
The crime of failure to keep vapor-releasing glue containing a toxic substance in a place
unavailable to customers requires proof that the defendant:
1. was an operator of a commercial establishment
selling vapor-releasing glues; and
2. failed to keep vapor-releasing glue containing a toxic substance in a place unavailable
to customers without the assistance of the operator or an employee of the
establishment.
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-3403(C) (statutory language as of September 15, 1989).
U
SE NOTE: “Vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance” is defined in A.R.S.
§ 13-3401(38) as “paint or varnish dispensed by the use of aerosol spray, or any glue, which
releases vapors or fumes containing acetone, volatile acetates, benzene, butyl alcohol, ethyl
alcohol, ethylene dichloride, isopropyl alcohol, methyl alcohol, methyl ethyl ketone,
pentachlorophenol, petroleum ether, toluene, volatile ketones, isophorone, chloroform,
methylene chloride, mesityl oxide, xylene, cumene, ethylbenzene, trichloroethylene, mibk,
miak, mek or diacetone alcohol or isobutyl nitrite.”
34.03(D) Sign Needed for Vapor-Releasing Substance
The crime of failure to post a warning sign for vapor-releasing substances containing a
toxic substance requires proof that the defendant:
1. was an operator of a commercial establishment selling vapor-releasing paints and
varnishes containing a toxic substance dispensed by the use of any aerosol spray
device; and
2. failed to conspicuously display an easily legible sign not smaller than eleven by
fourteen inches stating: “Warning: inhalation of vapors can be dangerous.”
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-3403(D) (statutory language as of September 15, 1989).
U
SE NOTE: “Vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance” is defined in A.R.S.
§ 13-3401(38) as “paint or varnish dispensed by the use of aerosol spray, or any glue, which
releases vapors or fumes containing acetone, volatile acetates, benzene, butyl alcohol, ethyl
alcohol, ethylene dichloride, isopropyl alcohol, methyl alcohol, methyl ethyl ketone,
pentachlorophenol, petroleum ether, toluene, volatile ketones, isophorone, chloroform,
405
REVISED ARIZONA JURY INSTRUCTIONS CRIMINAL, 5TH
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
methylene chloride, mesityl oxide, xylene, cumene, ethylbenzene, trichloroethylene, mibk,
miak, mek or diacetone alcohol or isobutyl nitrite.”
34.039 Defense to Vapor-Releasing Substance
It is a defense to a charge of [sale] [transfer] of a vapor-releasing substance containing a
toxic substance that:
1. the transfer is from a parent to a child or a guardian to a ward; or