REVISED ARIZONA
[…] probation enterprise tracking system, the juvenile online tracking system, the justice web
interface, the Arizona Criminal Justice Information System, the national crime information
center, the national integrated ballistic information network and a local records management
system that is used to manage or process stolen, lost, found, stored or evidentiary firearms.
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-3122 (effective August 9, 2017).
U
SE NOTE: The statute, A.R.S. §13-3122, was written without expressly prescribing a
culpable mental state. See A.R.S. §13-202(B).
Use bracketed language as appropriate to the facts of the case.
A.R.S. § 13-3122(B) provides that this section does not apply to any of the following:
1. A criminal justice employee (defined in A.R.S. § 13-3122(D)(1)) who obtains a search
warrant.
2. A pawnbroker or an employee of a pawnshop, secondhand dealer or auction house
while the pawnbroker or employee uses electronic firearm tracking technology to report
information to the sheriff or the sheriff’s designee pursuant to section 44-1625 or a similar
reporting requirement.
3. A probation, parole or surveillance officer who supervises a person who is serving a
term of probation, community supervision or parole.
4. The owner of a firearm if the owner consents in writing to the use of electronic
firearm tracking technology on that owner’s firearm.
31.129 Taking Prohibited Articles into Jail or onto Jail Grounds
The crime of taking prohibited articles into a jail or onto jail grounds requires proof that
the defendant, unauthorized by law, knowingly took [an intoxicating liquor] [a firearm] [a