REVISED ARIZONA
[…] unanimously find, having considered all of the facts and circumstances of this case, that the
Defendant should be sentenced to:
[ ] “LIFE”
(In which case the Defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with or
without the possibility of release)
[ ] “DEATH”
(In which case the Defendant shall be sentenced to death)
FOREPERSON
SOURCE: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions-Criminal 2nd ed. (1994) 34.09.
629
CAPITAL CASE INSTRUCTIONS
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
U
SE NOTE: Regarding hung juries at the penalty phase, the proper procedure is specified in
A.R.S. § 13-752(K): “[I]f . . . the jury is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the
jury and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s
guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by
unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved. If the new jury is unable to reach a
unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.”
630
TABLE OF AUTHORITIES
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA 631
Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000) .................................................................................... 91, 137
Ashcroft v.