REVISED ARIZONA
[…] Defendant has denied this allegation.
After the evidence has been presented and counsel have made any
arguments, I will give to you and read the jury instruction you are to follow
in deciding this issue.
[Opening Statement, Evidence, Argument]
[Read the jury instruction and verdict form.]
If the § 13-708(C) allegation is being tried at a time other than immediately following the
trial on the main offense, other appropriate instructions should be given.
C
OMMENT: If the conviction on which the allegation made pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-708 is
made is “a serious offense as defined by A.R.S. § 13-706,” resulted in serious physical injury
or “involved the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,” the court
must sentence the defendant to the maximum sentence allowed by law. If at least two
aggravating factors listed in A.R.S. § 13-701(D) are found, the court may increase the
sentence by up to twenty-five percent. The court shall also revoke any release status on the