REVISED ARIZONA
[…] charter school monies under A.R.S. § 13-1818 to determine the class of felony.
223
224
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
CHAPTER 19
19.02 Robbery
The crime of robbery requires proof of the following:
1. The defendant took property of another person; and
2. The taking was from the other person’s person or immediate presence; and
3. The taking was against the other person’s will; and
4. The defendant used or threatened to use force against any person with the intent to
force surrender of the property or to prevent resistance to taking or keeping the
property.
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-1902 (statutory language as of October 1, 1978).
U
SE NOTE: “Force” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(1) as “any physical act directed against a
person as a means of gaining control of property.”
“Property of another” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1801(13) (Statutory Definition
Instruction 18.01(13)).
“Threat” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(4) as “a verbal or physical menace of imminent
physical injury to a person.”
The court should instruct on the culpable mental state.
“Intent” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-105 (Statutory Definition Instruction 1.0510(a)(1)).
19.03 Aggravated Robbery
The crime of aggravated robbery requires proof of the following:
1. The defendant took property of another person; and
2. The taking was from the other person’s person or immediate presence; and
3. The taking was against the other person’s will; and
4. The defendant used or threatened to use force against any person with the intent to
force surrender of the property or to prevent resistance to taking or keeping the
property; and
5. The defendant, in the course of committing the robbery, was aided by an accomplice
actually present at the scene.
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-1903 (statutory language as of October 1, 1978).
U
SE NOTE: “Force” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(1) as “any physical act directed against a
person as a means of gaining control of property.”
225
REVISED ARIZONA JURY INSTRUCTIONS CRIMINAL, 5TH
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
“In the course of committing” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(2) as “any of the
defendant’s acts beginning with the initiation and extending through the flight from a
robbery.”
“Property of another” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1801(13) (Statutory Definition
Instruction 18.01(13)).
“Threat” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1901(4) as “a verbal or physical menace of imminent
physical injury to a person.”
The court should instruct on the culpable mental state.
“Intent” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-105 (Statutory Definition Instruction 1.0510(a)(1)).
The court should instruct on the definition of “accomplice.” “Accomplice” is defined in
A.R.S. § 13-301 (Statutory Definition Instruction 3.01).