REVISED ARIZONA
[…] second degree murder under A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(3), endangerment under A.R.S. § 13-1201
and reckless burning under A.R.S. § 13-1702 because “recklessly” has been incorporated in
the instructions defining those crimes.
Insert the appropriate result. Generally, the same language inserted at 2, supra, will
suffice. However, if the charge is criminal damage under A.R.S. § 13-1602(A)(4), the
appropriate language would be “depriv[ing] livestock of access to the only reasonably
available water.” If the charge is trafficking in stolen property under A.R.S. § 13-2306,
“conduct will result in” should be deleted from the first sentence of the instruction and the
following language should be inserted: “[he] [she] possesses property the permanent
identifying features of which, including serial numbers and labels, have been removed or in
any fashion altered.”
Use this sentence only if there is evidence that the defendant was intoxicated.
“Recklessness” is more than merely engaging in “dangerous conduct” because of the
conscious disregard for the known danger. State v. Huffman, 137 Ariz. 300, 670 P.2d 405
(App. 1983).
43