REVISED ARIZONA
[…] must instruct the jury to determine the minor’s age because a violation of this statute is a
class 2 felony, unless the minor is under fifteen years of age, in which case taking a child for
prostitution is punishable as a dangerous crime against children pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-
604.01. See Statutory Criminal 6.04.01 for the instruction and verdict form for having the
jury determine whether the offense is a “dangerous crime against a child.”
391
REVISED ARIZONA JURY INSTRUCTIONS CRIMINAL, 5TH
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
A.R.S. § 13-3212(C) provides that it is not a defense to an offense charged under A.R.S.
§ 13-3212(A) and (B)(1) and (2) that “the other person is a peace officer posing as a minor or
a person assisting a peace officer posing as a minor.”
32.12B Child Sex Trafficking
The crime of child sex trafficking requires proof that the defendant knowingly
[engaged in prostitution with a minor who was under fifteen years of age.
[engaged in prostitution with a minor who the defendant knew was fifteen, sixteen or
seventeen years of age.]