REVISED ARIZONA
[…] Use Statutory Definition Instructions 1.0510(a)(1) and 1.0510(a)(2) defining “intent” and
“intent – inference.”
116
CHAPTER 11
COPYRIGHT 2019, STATE BAR OF ARIZONA
11.052 First-Degree Felony Murder
The crime of first-degree felony murder requires proof that:
1. The defendant [and another person] [and other persons] committed or attempted to
commit [insert one of the offenses listed in A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2)]; and
2. In the course of and in furtherance of this crime or immediate flight from this crime,
the defendant or another person caused the death of any person.
SOURCE: A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) (statutory language as of August 12, 2005).
U
SE NOTE: A.R.S. § 13-1105(B) provides that this offense “requires no specific mental state
other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies.”
The court will need to instruct the jury on the predicate felony.
If the court gives both the first-degree premeditated murder instruction and first-degree
felony-murder instruction, the court should include the following in the instruction: