Amendments to the
[…] BOP established in 1990 regarding operation of such a program.
In 2008, BOP terminated its shock incarceration program and removed the rules governing
its operation. Part B of the proposed amendment would amend the Commentary to §5F1.7
to reflect those developments. It would also correct two typographical errors in the
commentary.
Proposed Amendment:
§5F1.7. Shock Incarceration Program (Policy Statement)
The court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(a) and 3621(b)(4), may recommend
that a defendant who meets the criteria set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4046 participate
in a shock incarceration program.
Commentary
Background: Section 4046 of title 18, United States Code, provides
“(a) the Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is
sentenced to a term of more than 12, but not more than 30 months, if such person consents
to that placement.
(b) For such initial portion of the term of imprisonment as the Bureau of Prisons may
determine, not to exceed six6 months, an inmate in the shock incarceration program shall
be required to
(1) adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the strict discipline, physical
training, hard labor, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military basic training; and
6
(2) participate in appropriate job training and educational programs (including literacy
programs) and drug, alcohol, and other counseling programs.
(c) An inmate who in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons has successfully
completed the required period of shock incarceration shall remain in the custody of the
Bureau for such period (not to exceed the remainder of the prison term otherwise required
by law to be served by that inmate), and under such conditions, as the Bureau deems
appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 4046.
In 1990, theThe Bureau of Prisons has issued an operations memorandum (174-90 (5390),
November 20, 1990) that outlinesoutlined eligibility criteria and procedures for the implementation of