Amendments to the
[…] facilitation of prostitution and reckless disregard of sex trafficking). The first new offense,
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a), provides that
[w]hoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce or in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce, owns, manages, or operates an
interactive computer service . . ., or conspires or attempts to do so, with the
intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
The second new offense, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(b), is an aggravated form of the first.
It provides an enhanced statutory maximum penalty of 25 years for anyone who commits
the first offense and either “(1) promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons”
or “(2) acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking,
in violation of [18 U.S.C. §] 1591(a).” Section 1591(a) criminalizes sex trafficking of a minor
or sex trafficking of anyone by force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion.
Part B of the proposed amendment would amend Appendix A (Statutory Index) to reference