very municipality, from time to time, must borrow money for various municipal uses. This article will give ocials
[…] Municipalities should always seek the advice of municipal nancing professionals, such
as bond counsel, when looking for specic guidance and assistance with nancing.
The threshold question municipalities must answer is who will borrow the money and issue the securities? Will the
municipality do it directly or will it work through a separate public agency, authority or corporation? Once it is determined
who will borrow the money, it is then necessary to determine what legal authority there is to borrow the money and what,
if any, limitations exist.
Authority to Finance: Municipalities
Section 11-81-51, Code of Alabama 1975, begins with the following language: “All municipalities shall have full and
continuing power and authority within the limits of the Constitution now in eect or that may be hereafter provided to issue
and sell bonds ... for the following named purposes ...” The purposes enumerated (herein greatly condensed) are for work on
public buildings, sanitary and storm sewers, streets, alleys, bridges, schools; or for building or purchasing utility systems;