© 2014 National Center for Youth Law, revised: Oct. 2014. Available at www.teenhealthlaw.org.
[…] notify parent/guardian of shelter services.
© 2011 National Center for Youth Law, revised: Oct. 2011. Available at www.teenhealthlaw.org.
MINORS 12 YEARS OF AGE OR
OLDER MAY CONSENT
LAW/DETAILS
DRUG AND ALCOHOL
ABUSE TREATMENT
This section does not authorize a
minor to receive replacement
narcotic abuse treatment without
the consent of the minor's parent or
guardian.
This section does not grant a minor
the right to refuse medical care and
counseling for a drug or alcohol
related problem when the minor’s
parent or guardian consents for that
treatment. (Cal. Family Code §
6929(f)).
“A minor who is 12 years of age or older
may consent to medical care and
counseling relating to the diagnosis and
treatment of a drug or alcohol related
problem.”
(Cal. Family Code §6929(b)).