© 2014 National Center for Youth Law, revised: Oct. 2014. Available at www.teenhealthlaw.org.
[…] (Cal. Family Code § 6928).
© 2014 National Center for Youth Law, revised: Oct. 2014. Available at www.teenhealthlaw.org.
MINORS OF ANY AGE MAY CONSENT
LAW/DETAILS
MAY/MUST THE HEALTH CARE PROVIDER INFORM
A PARENT ABOUT THIS CARE OR DISCLOSE
RELATED MEDICAL INFORMATION TO THEM?
EMERGENCY MEDICAL
SERVICES*
*An emergency is “a situation . . . requiring immediate
services for alleviation of severe pain or immediate
diagnosis of unforeseeable medical conditions, which, if
not immediately diagnosed and treated, would lead to
serious disability or death” (Cal. Code Bus. & Prof. §
2397(c)(2)).
A provider shall not be liable for performing a
procedure on a minor if the provider “reasonably
believed that [the] procedure should be
undertaken immediately and that there was
insufficient time to obtain [parental] informed
consent.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2397).
The parent or guardian usually has a right to inspect the
minor’s records. (Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 123110(a);
Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10. But see exception at endnote (
EXC.
)).
SKELETAL X-RAY TO
DIAGNOSE CHILD ABUSE OR
NEGLECT*