© 2014 National Center for Youth Law, revised: Oct. 2014. Available at www.teenhealthlaw.org.
[…] OUTPATIENT MENTAL
HEALTH SERVICES
4
/
SHELTER SERVICES
4
This section does not authorize a minor to receive
convulsive therapy, psychosurgery or psychotropic drugs
without the consent of a parent or guardian.
Two statutes give minors the right to consent to
mental health treatment. If a minor meets the
criteria under either statute, the minor may
consent to his or her own treatment. If the minor
meets the criteria under both, the provider may
decide which statute to apply. There are
differences between them. See endnote ** for
more on these differences:
Family Code § 6924
“A minor who is 12 years of age or older may
consent to mental health treatment or counseling
on an outpatient basis or to residential shelter
services, if both of the following requirements
are satisfied:
(1) The minor, in the opinion of the attending
professional person, is mature enough to
participate intelligently in the outpatient services
or residential shelter services. AND
(2) The minor (A) would present a danger of
serious physical or mental harm to self or to
others without the mental health treatment or
counseling or residential shelter services, or (B)
is the alleged victim of incest or child abuse.”
(Cal. Family Code § 6924.)
Health & Safety Code § 124260
“[A] minor who is 12 years of age or older may
consent to [outpatient] mental health treatment
or counseling services if, in the opinion of the
attending professional person, the minor is
mature enough to participate intelligently in the
mental health treatment or counseling services.”
(Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 124260.)
MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT:
The health care provider is required to involve a parent or
guardian in the minor’s treatment unless the health care
provider decides that such involvement is inappropriate. This
decision and any attempts to contact parents must be