Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-29
[…] 21; Emergency Broadband Benefit Carriers at 16; National Affordable Housing Management at 3; Stewards of
Affordable Housing for the Future Comments at 5; Verizon Comments at 13-14 (stating that it needs 90 days’ notice
of the end of the program so that it can prepare its systems in order to provide its customers 60 days’ notice of the
end of the benefit.). Verizon adds that if the Commission cannot provide 90 days’ notice of the end of the benefit, it
can only suggest but not require providers to give advance notice to its customers. Verizon Comments at 14.
353
CTIA Comments at 13.
354
See 47 CFR § 54.405(e)(3) (providing that when a Lifeline subscriber receiving a service for which a fee is not
assessed or collected fails to use their service as required by the Lifeline usage requirements, the Lifeline provider
“must provide the subscriber 15 days’ notice, using clear, easily understood language, that the subscriber’s failure to
use the Lifeline service within the 15-day notice period will result in service termination for non-usage”); 47 CFR §
76.1603(b) (providing that “cable operators shall provide written notice to subscribers of any changes in rates or
services. Notice shall be provided to subscribers at least 30 days in advance of the change, unless the change results