Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-29
[…] can only suggest but not require providers to give advance notice to its customers. Verizon Comments at 14.
353
CTIA Comments at 13.
354
See 47 CFR § 54.405(e)(3) (providing that when a Lifeline subscriber receiving a service for which a fee is not
assessed or collected fails to use their service as required by the Lifeline usage requirements, the Lifeline provider
“must provide the subscriber 15 days’ notice, using clear, easily understood language, that the subscriber’s failure to
use the Lifeline service within the 15-day notice period will result in service termination for non-usage”); 47 CFR §
76.1603(b) (providing that “cable operators shall provide written notice to subscribers of any changes in rates or
services. Notice shall be provided to subscribers at least 30 days in advance of the change, unless the change results
from circumstances outside of the cable operator’s control (including failed retransmission consent or program
carriage negotiations during the last 30 days of a contract), in which case notice shall be provided as soon as
possible using any reasonable written means at the operator’s sole discretion, including Channel Slates.”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-29
57
118. Second, in the event that reimbursement claims in the final month exceed the amount of
remaining funds, reimbursements for both service and connected device claims will be paid out on a