Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-29
[…] requires that an agency prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis “whenever an agency promulgates a
final rule under [5 U.S.C. § 553], after being required by that section or any other law to publish a general
notice of proposed rulemaking.”
437
Pursuant to the Consolidated Appropriations Act, section 553 does
(Continued from previous page)
matters; review and evaluate the programs and procedures of the Commission; initiate action or make
recommendations as may be necessary to administer the Communications Act most effectively in the public
interest”); 47 CFR § 0.11(a)(8) (stating that OMD's current responsibility is to “[p]lan and manage the
administrative affairs of the Commission with respect to the functions of . . . budget and financial management”); 47
CFR § 0.5(e) (requiring Bureau and Office coordination with OMD on recommendations “that may affect agency
compliance with Federal financial management requirements”).
432