Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-29
[…] seeks approval from the Commission for participation in the EBB Program.
34
We agree with commenters
that the Commission should establish a broad, technologically neutral approach to provider participation
in the EBB Program.
35
This interpretation of provider eligibility aligns with the plain language of the
Consolidated Appropriations Act, which defines “broadband provider” as any “provider of broadband
internet access service.”
36
Further, the Consolidated Appropriations Act defines “broadband internet
access service” broadly by referencing the definition in section 8.1 of the Commission’s rules.
37
Section
8.1 defines “broadband internet access service” as:
“a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data
to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any
capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service,
but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service
that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service
described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this
part.”
38
Accordingly, ETCs and non-ETCs seeking to participate in the EBB Program must establish they provide
broadband services to participate, and we decline to further narrow provider eligibility among those
providers that offer broadband services as defined by the Consolidated Appropriations Act.