Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-29
[…] methods far outweighs commenters’ concerns to this action and also eliminates time-consuming or
wasteful administrative processes. We direct USAC to make available its existing comprehensive address
verification methods to applicants and providers in the EBB Program, including providers using their own
alternative verification process pursuant to the Consolidated Appropriations Act.
E. Budget and Reimbursement
1. Emergency Broadband Connectivity Fund and Reimbursement for the
Emergency Broadband Benefit
287
The definition of “Tribal lands” in 47 CFR § 54.400(e) includes “any land designated as such by the Commission
for purposes of this subpart pursuant to the designation process in § 54.412.” We include such lands in the
definition of Tribal lands for purposes of the EBB Program to include any land designated as part of the Lifeline
program.
288
See California PUC Comments at 8 (“FCC should use a broad definition of Tribal Lands that includes the